Privacy Policy

Cristina Diez Footwear Limited, a limited liability company ( “Cristina Diez”,”us”, “our”, “we”) acknowledges that protecting the privacy of personal and financial information of its online visitors (“you”, “your”, “yours”) is not only important but also key. Therefore we have instituted strict policies and security measures to protect your information.

This policy describes the type of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.cristinadiez-shoes.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

Please note that when you register online with Cristina Diez or when you use our online store, you give us your consent to process and use your personal data in accordance with this online Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all users of this Website. Notwithstanding the above this Privacy Policy does not cover links to other websites.

As part of our commitment to your privacy rights and security, our Website has been certified by Cybertrust.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is Cristina Diez Footwear Limited, a company registered in England & Wales under registration number 09194630.

Information Security

What information do we collect and how do we use it

Cristina Diez collects, uses, stores or otherwise processes personal data from visitors to the Website who register their information or who use the online store. In particular Cristina Diez uses your information to deal with your order and enquiries, to provide and personalize our services, and to compile your profile.

We may collect from you data such as (i) personal information that relates to and identifies you like your name, postal address, email address and any other information collected on registration with the Website (ii) your correct date of birth which we may require that you submit accurately to ensure that you do not access the Website if you are not of legal age to purchase the items offered on the Website (iii) any information you may provide when you contact us or send us a correspondence (iv) details of any transactions you carry out through the Website including the placement of any orders by you (v) details of your visits to the Website including but not limited to your computer’s IP address, password confirmation, page interaction information, traffic data, weblogs and other data about the resources that you access.

Additionally we also use cookies (see more below) and track IP addresses so we can improve our services and enhance your Cristina Diez experience. Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may disclose your information to any relevant regulatory body. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Cristina Diez does not collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of eighteen. If you are under eighteen, please ask your parents to register and/or use the online store. Please do not submit any personal details if you are under eighteen years old.

If you stop using the Website we may continue to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy ( as amended from time to time) unless you ask us not to. Should you wish us to stop using your personal information please let us know by emailing us on customerservices@cristinadiez-shoes.com

When you register with Cristina Diez you will be offered the opportunity to opt out of our email newsletter and other update services. If and when you opt out for this service, we will not send you alerts for new products, features, nor enhancements, special offers, contests or other events of interest. On the other hand, if you choose to receive our emails from time to time we shall use the information you provide us to promote the products and services of Cristina Diez via email.

We do collate information about site traffic, sales, wish list and other commercial information which we may pass on to third parties but this information does not include any information which can identify you personally. To the extent that you are accessing this Website from outside the European Economic Area ( the “EEA”) and we are required to transfer personal data about you to countries or territories situated outside the EEA, which do not provide adequate data protection legislation in order to provide you with the services you have requested, you consent to such transfer.

Finally we may use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our Website design to better meet our visitors’s needs.

To whom will your information be disclosed

Cristina Diez does not sell, rent or disclose our client’s names, addresses, email addresses or other personal information to any non- Cristina Diez entity.

Cristina Diez may, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, be disclosed to (i) successors in title to our business, (ii) third party consultants, contractors or other service providers who may process your personal information on our behalf when providing services (including but not limited to IT support services) to us and (iii) government bodies and law enforcement agencies and in order to comply with the law or the requirements of a regulatory authority. In order to maintain our Website and provide our client communications, Cristina Diez contracts with selected third parties. As necessary, your personal information may be processed by these third parties, solely for the purpose of assisting Cristina Diez in these endeavors and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations.

We do not otherwise disclose your information to third parties, unless required by law or in connection with a legal claim or proceeding. If Cristina Diez is acquired by another entity, information about Cristina Diez clients may be made available to the new entity.

Cristina Diez does use appropriate security measures to protect the information you give us. However, please note that while we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, you accept that no Internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be secure from access by unintended recipients and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence.

You are responsible for protecting your password and username and must not share it with, or disclose it to anyone.

By “cookies” we mean pieces of information a website can send to your computer’s browser for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to ascertain which web pages are visited and how often, to make our Website more user friendly, and to give you a better experience when you return to the Website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you do not have to accept them. To disable cookies, you should access the “help” tab on your browser or read the information that came with your browser software. However, your visit to our Website will be significantly enhanced if cookies are not disabled. Cristina Diez is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices ( including use of cookies) of other websites even if you accessed the third party website using links from this website. Cristina Diez recommends that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website if you have concerns or questions.

Your acceptance of Privacy Policy and Modifications

By accessing and using the Cristina Diez Website, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this privacy policy. Cristina Diez reserves the right occasionally to make changes to its privacy policy or practices. Any changes will be displayed on this page. You should therefore review this page from time to time to get updated information including in particular, each time you use the online shop. Continued use of the website will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Please exit this page immediately if you do not accept this Privacy Policy or are accessing the Cristina Diez website in a country or other territory where use of the Cristina Diez website is not permitted.

If you are registered with us and would like to delete your registration and personal details from our database, please email us at customerservices@cristinadiez-shoes.com.

Intellectual Property Rights

Please note that your use of the Website and its contents grants no rights to you in relation to any copyright, designs, trademarks and any other intellectual property and material rights contained in this website. CRISTINA DIEZ is a trademark owned by Cristina Martinez Diez.

You may not copy, broadcast, republish, download, reproduce, post, transmit, make available to the public, or otherwise use the content of the Website in any way or for any reason other than your own personal, non-commercial use. You agree not to adapt, alter or create any work derived from the Website.

In case you wish to request permission to use any content of the Website, please write to us at info@cristinadiez-shoes.com requesting written permission. We reserve the right to refuse all or any requests on whatever grounds and we are not obliged to give you reasons for our refusal.

Cristina DiezPrivacy Policy